Privacy Policy

Here at Warner House, we respect your privacy and are highly committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you and details how we handle this and keep it safe.

The lawful basis for processing

The law on data protection defines a number of bases for the processing of data:

Consent

Where we have received consent from you to process your personal data, for example when signing up to a mailing list.

Contractual obligations

Where it is necessary for us to obtain and process your information to be able to complete our contract with you, for example having your address so that we can pass these to our courier to fulfil delivery.

Legal compliance

Where processing the data is necessary for us to comply with the law, for example through passing on details of fraud or other criminal activity.

Legitimate interest

Where your data is processed to pursue our legitimate interests in a way reasonably expected as part of running our business, unless otherwise overridden by your individual interests, rights, or freedoms. For example, using your purchase history to send you personalised offers or using this purchase information to identify wider customer trends, allowing us to keep up with demand.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the latest EU data privacy and protection framework which is effective from 25th of May 2018.

We identify that the processing of such data is fundamental to the delivery of our services and commit to complying with data protection law which requires us to process personal data using the following principles.

 

  • It will be used lawfully and fairly;
  • Its use, storage and removal will be transparent;
  • It will be collected for valid purposes that have been clearly explained to you and not used for other purposes, unknown to you;
  • It will be accurate and kept up to date;
  • It will be kept securely;
  • It will only be kept for as long as is necessary.

We are committed to GDPR compliance and take our obligations seriously by building them into our day to day and strategic processes, some of which you want to consider when conducting your assessment from a GDPR point of view.

When do we collect your personal data?

We may collect information provided in connection with the following activities or actions:

 

  • When you make an online purchase
  • When you make a purchase over the phone, regardless of whether you have an online account with us or not
  • When you create an account with us
  • When you visit our website, we use cookies to capture information. See our cookie policy for more information, including how to manage your cookie preferences
  • When you provide information to us on our website, in writing, by email, through social media or over the phone
  • When you request to pre-order a product or receive updates when an item is back in stock
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc
  • When you sign up to our mailing list
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you review or comment on our products
  • When you complete any surveys that we send to you
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions
  • When you fill in any enquiry forms
  • When you give a third-party permission to share with us any information held about you
  • When you register your interest in working with us, including through applying for a trade account
  • When you register your interest in joining our business as an employee
  • When our technical, payment and delivery services, or suppliers, share data with us based on your transaction or the product you have purchased

What sort of personal data do you collect?

  • If you place an order: your name, gender, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, email address, transaction and credit card details and IP addresses
  • Details of your visits to our site and your interactions, including which site you came from to ours
  • Details of your interactions with our customer services team – online and over the phone - including any notes collected through our conversations with you
  • Details of your saved items, past and current orders and your shopping preferences, and other information that may help us to recommend items of interest
  • Information gathered through the use of cookies
  • Information relating to your other engagements on our site or with any communications we send to you, along with any feedback or comments left relating to your experience with us

How will you use my data?

  • To process any order that you make on our website. This includes where your details may need to be passed to a third party, for example manufacturers or suppliers, so that we can fulfil your order
  • To send you any updates or notifications by email based on your website engagement, including, but not limited to, when an order has been placed and when a basket was abandoned
  • To respond accurately to any queries, refund requests and complaints. Record of such interaction may be kept to demonstrate communication with you and to keep us informed
  • To confirm, update and improve our customer records
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud or other illegal activities
  • To troubleshoot problems with our website or to customise your experience on it
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions
  • To manage, analyse and develop your relationship with us
  • To keep you informed of any of products that may be of interest to you as well as sharing updates with you including special offers, discounts, events, competitions and so on
  • To provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services that we believe may be of interest to you
  • To improve and optimise our website
  • To understand the success or our marketing and advertising campaigns
  • To review the service we provide or have provided for you
  • To conduct research and carry out trend analysis for business reporting purposes, including to understand you individually and to understand our audience as a whole
  • To prevent or investigate crime, fraud, or money laundering, or to disclose if required by law
  • To help inform business decisions, for example which 3rd Party websites we partner with to ensure our advertising reaches our customers
  • To consider you for potential job opportunities or for any trade accounts
  • For any other purpose to which you agree

How do you keep my personal data safe?

We know how important data security is, which is why we take all appropriate steps to protect your data.

When placing an order on our site, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt information.

Who do you share my data with?

Your data is sometimes shared with our trusted third parties to help us to provide our service. The information provided to them enables them to perform their specific service.

Examples of this include:

Operational companies, such as delivery couriers or product manufacturers.

Advertising companies, to show products that might interest you. See our cookie policy for more information.

Service providers that provide us or you with a product or service. This includes service providers that enable us to run internal business operations, including our website, communication systems and customer services, and for data analytics.

Law enforcement bodies and fraud agencies.

Entities who may or do acquire any rights in the business.

Business advisors for the purpose of assisting us in complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

When processing your data, we and the third parties we share your data with may from time to time need to undertake some of the processing in countries outside of the European Economic Area. Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and you understand and agree to the transfer of personal agreements to these countries. We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place.

What are my rights over my personal data?

Under the data protection law, you have a number of rights:

Right to Access - commonly referred to as a data subject access request or DSAR which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you and to check that it is being lawfully processed.

Right to Rectification – this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data corrected.

Right to Erasure - this allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it or no legitimate overriding interest. Please note that whilst we wish to comply with this as much as possible, it may be difficult to agree to this if we are required to continue processing for a legal reason(s); however, we will notify you of this.

Right to be Informed – this enables you to receive clear and concise information about what we do with your personal data, as provided in this privacy policy.

Right to Restrict Processing – generally used while we are deciding on an objection you have made, this right enables you to request a restriction of the use of your personal data.

Right to Object – this allows you to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis this is contrary to your rights or freedoms, or if you object to direct marketing.

Right to Data Portability – this enables you to receive the personal data that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (CSV or similar), and if requested, transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.

Whenever you have given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

In relation to all these rights, please contact us through the details listed in the contact us section below. Please note that we will need to verify your identity.

How can I stop the use of my personal data for direct marketing?

Where you tell us you are happy to receive information from us, we may send you communications about products that we think may be of interest to you.

To opt out of marketing emails, you can:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email communication that we send to you.

Contact us directly by emailing customercare@warner-house.com

Please note that you may continue to receive marketing communications for a short period after changing your preferences while we update our systems.

Emails

Emails sent via the internet can be subject to interception or loss, therefore we cannot guarantee their security, therefore we will have no liability to you for any damages or other costs in relation to emails sent by you to us via the internet.

Updates to this privacy policy

Please note that we will need to update this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any updates or changes on this page, and if the changes are significant, we will notify you by email.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us using the details listed in the contact us section below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulators, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).